LISTS

LISTS 2017-06-13T20:59:48+00:00

Were your ancestors part of this story?

Review the lists below to discover the names of petitioners, witnesses, jurors, Café patrons, regulars at the Johnson Hotel, even a 1900 list of residents at Albert Berch’s orphanage in Fargo.

  • Signees of a Petition to place State Question 123 on the ballot:
    • A.W. Berch – Marlow
    • Lula Berch – Marlow
    • L. C. Benight – Marlow
    • Mr. L. C. Benight – Marlow
    • Roy Scott – Marlow
    • Paul C. Teas – Norman
    • J.W. O’Quinn – Oklahoma City
    • Jean H. Knox – Oklahoma City
    • J.J. Meeld (?) or Weld(?) – Comanche rural route
    • Ruth Watson – Marlow
    • E. Gaschal – Oklahoma City
    • Ed Middleton – Comanche
    • C.L. Scott – Marlow
    • Lu Payne – Marlow
    • H. Jarboe – Marlow
    • R.A(?). Williams – Marlow
    • J.W. Paritt – Marlow
    • C.M. Forth – Tulsa
    • Fred Combs – Marlow
    • O.J. Elles(?) – Marlow
  • Witnesses for Preliminary Hearing:
    • C. C. Richards, Marlow
    • L. Woodard, Duncan
    • Homer Steele, Marlow
    • Johnny Morgan, Marlow
    • George A. Dyche, Chickasha
    • J.L. Campbell, Norman
    • Nick Byrne, Lawton
    • O.E. Vandergriff, Oklahoma City
    • Ray Leppla, Oklahoma City
    • H.M. Sloan, Oklahoma City
    • J.B. Jerrers, Oklahoma City
    • Pete Mangunsen, Marlow
    • Pete Benight, Marlow
    • Mrs. Pete (Bessie) Benight, Marlow
    • Walter O’Quinn, Marlow
    • J.L. Clark, Marlow
    • Mrs. Lula Berch, Marlow
    • L.E. Toney, Duncan
    • J.W. McIlvain, Comanche, OK
    • W.J. Simpson, Marlow
    • Abe Mitchell, Marlow
    • Tommy Cate, Marlow
  • Jurors for Kincannon Trial:
    • J.R. Box
    • J.A. Sartain
    • J.Z. Caldwell
    • R.L. Mayes
    • D.Y. Potts
    • A.R. Lemons
    • P.H. Riley
    • H.G. Thomas
    • L.W. Florence
    • J.W. Davenport
    • R.J. Graves
    • H.C. Tucker
    • (jurors were all farmers with the exception of Thomas and Davenport)
  • Witnesses for Gandy trial (filed September 27, 1924)
    • Nick Byrne, Lawton
    • L. Woodard, Duncan
    • C.C. Richards, Marlow
    • Walter O’Quinn, Marlow
    • J.L. Clark, formerly Marlow, now OKC
    • Mrs. Lula Berch, Marlow (Duncan)
    • Pete Mangusson, Marlow
    • Mrs. Pete Benight (formerly Marlow, now Ft. Worth)
    • Pete Benight (formerly Marlow, now Ft. Worth)
    • Homer Steele, Marlow
    • Johnny Morgan, Marlow
    • W.J. Simpson, Marlow
    • J.W. McIlvain, Comanche
    • L.E. Toney, Comanche
    • Abe Mitchel, Marlow
    • R.E. Bledsoe, Marlow
    • J.W. Taylor, Marlow
    • Mrs. Robert Johnigan, Duncan
    • J.L. Campbell, Norman
    • O.E. Vandergriff, Oklahoma City
    • Ray Leppla, Oklahoma City
    • H.M. Sloan, Oklahoma City
    • J.B. Jerrers, Oklahoma City
    • Dr. Mullins, Marlow
    • John Green, Marlow
    • Mrs. John Green, Marlow
    • Gladys Robberson, Ponca City
    • Harry Stotts, Marlow
  • Jury Members for State Vs. Elza Gandy et al.
    • Frank Malone
    • W. S. Long
    • J.W. Byford
    • R.L. McTelman
    • Jim Bunch
    • Leon Selby
    • M.G. Milburn
    • D.E. McDougald
    • O.B. Sieda
    • J.S. Blair
    • Web. Fowler
    • G.W. Young
    • Jury discharged and list filed Oct. 10, 1924; Jessie F Barnes, Court Clerk
  • 20 Years after the fact, Lula recalled townspeople who were regular diners at the Café:
    • Cass Graham (merchant)
    • Bill Valentine (merchant)
    • Ike Crotts (taxi driver)
    • Mr. Jordan (oil man)
    • J. B. Klein (financier Roau Hotel) – leases the Johnson Hotel later
    • Mr. Blackburn (Benight’s friend…oil)
    • Maymee Burch (Jessie’s friend)
    • Jim Birmingham (oil man)
    • John Houchin (road contractor)
    • Shipp (oil man) Nash
    • Hershel Ford and wife
    • Fred Combs & wife & daughter & sons (Lula’s brother & family)
    • Tom Wade & wife (banker)
    • Joe McArthur & wife (druggist)
    • Jim Hill (hardware)
    • Mamie Burks (postmistress)
    • Grace Smythe (postmistress)
    • Mary Smythe (asst. postmistress)
    • Mr. Rabb (banker)
    • Clint McMierre (bank teller)
    • John Talley & wife (loan company)
    • Rev. Kirtley (real estate)
    • L.Z. Brown & wife (banker)
    • Mark O’Quinn (lawyer)
    • J.G. Hadnott (merchant)
    • T.T. Eason, wife & son (oil man)
    • Ophia Warren
    • Ruth Watson
    • Bob Rash (taxi driver) and wife
    • Sterling Rash (shoe repair)
    • Fred Powers (barber)
    • Lacy Bennett (sp?), & wife (barber)
    • John Williams (garage mechanic)
    • Mr. & Mrs. Clyde Stanton (garage owners)
    • Leslie Armstrong (merchant)
    • Dan Goad (farmer)
    • Harry Jarboe (permanent roomer)
    • Grs(?)mier Yates (cotton buyer) – permanent roomer
    • Shorty Rose (mechanic) – permanent roomer
    • Mr. & Mrs. Ables (butcher)
    • Mr. & Mrs. Elmore McAllister (clerk)
    • Truman McAllister (clerk)
    • Dee McAllister (salesman)
    • Dee McAllister, Jr. (cook)
    • Mr. Callaway (furniture store & funeral home)
    • C.P. and Mrs. McKinney (banker)
    • Bitzy McKinney (banker)
    • Dr. & Mrs. Mullins & daughter (physician)
    • Dr. & Mrs. Richards
    • Mrs. Chaffin & Ollie Rene
    • Jim Nance (newspaper editor)
    • Jack Neal (oil man)
    • Dave Malarrisee(?) (oil man)
    • John O’Quinn (merchant)
    • Dolph O’Quinn & wife (clerk)
    • Walter O’Quinn (broker)
  • Names in an original Johnson Hotel Reservation Book, with most of the pages torn out (no dates and some names illegible). Street addresses are deleted here, but those who listed primary residence in historic OKC hotels are included:
    • Max R. Andrews – Oklahoma City
    • W.M. Ramsey – Oklahoma City
    • E. St. John (sp?) – Ft. Worth, TX
    • Jess Watson – Oklahoma City
    • A.S. Lee – Elk City, OK
    • T.A. Rogers – Winfield, KS
    • F.J. Purcell – Hobart, OK
    • S.A. Taylor – Chickasha, OK
    • E.W. Yates – Oklahoma City
    • J.W. Dean – Geary, OK
    • O.H. Hunter – Dallas, TX
    • M.E. Reynolds – Oklahoma City
    • Wm. J. Lyman – Colcord Bldg, Oklahoma City
    • S.R. Roark (sp?) – Kingfisher, OK
    • Roy Skelton – Oklahoma City
    • F.H. McDonald – Oklahoma City
    • Nick Byrnes – Lawton, OK
      Frank Tiffin – Oklahoma City
    • A.J. Murphy – El Reno, OK
      T.H. (Leon) Shipp – Oklahoma City
    • W.T. Elliott – San Antonio, TX
    • W.E. Bittman (sp?) – Portsmouth, Ohio
    • Ed Ringer – Chickasha, OK
    • W.F. Manzy (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • S.A. Jones – Ft. Gibson, OK
    • T.S. Gibson – El Reno, OK
    • Glenn Barnes (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • M.M. Mayo – Skirvin Hotel, Oklahoma City
    • H.E. Painter (sp?) – Chickasha, OK
    • E.H. Townsend – El Reno, OK
    • A.E. Carter – Ardmore, OK
    • Ralph Linck (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • Edw. Boderke – Oklahoma City
    • C.R. Bodemauer (sp?) – Ardmore, OK
    • J. Ed Weas (sp?) – Hannibal, MO
    • L. Kassmer (sp?) – Muskogee, OK
    • A.W. Porter – Lawton, OK
    • R.T. Lacy – Kinkade Hotel, Oklahoma City
    • W.W. Jorden (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • Joseph Klein – St. Louis, MO
    • L. Richard – Lawton, OK
    • Geo. Tarter – Ardmore, OK
    • R.M. Cheek – Ardmore, OK
    • H.A. House – Oklahoma City
    • Ben Holwine (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • A.L. Dalton – Oklahoma City
    • J.W. Walker – Shawnee, OK
    • E.L. Dean – Frederick, OK
    • J.D. Boatman – Paris, TX
    • George True (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • F.M. Parker – Houston, TX
    • D.T. Carr (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • Walter Campbell – El Reno, OK
    • Jess Beck – El Reno, OK
    • H.G. Truitt – Pauls Valley, OK
    • Lee Hirschfield – St. Louis, MO
    • R.L. Pitts – Ardmore, OK
    • Sam Payne – Chickasha, OK
    • Joe Harrigon (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • E.L. Manley – Oklahoma City
    • J.L. Halstead – Hobart, OK
    • John S. Kerfoot – Oklahoma City
    • J.H. Holder – Muskogee, OK
      C.D. Gillespie – Oklahoma City
    • L.A. Pitchford – Pauls Valley, OK
    • W.D. Wade – Wichita Falls, TX
    • J.E. Christian – Huckins Hotel, Oklahoma City
    • Roy Frymire (sp?) – Jefferson, OK
      J.O. Gage – Oklahoma City
    • W.D. Flowers – Tulsa, OK
    • V.W. Gates – Dallas, TX
    • J.T. Russell – Kansas City, MO
    • John Hall – Dallas, TX
    • L.L. Lewis – Oklahoma City
    • R.B. Simmons – Dallas, TX
    • George A. Kensal – Minneapolis, MN
    • R.L. Russell – Lawton, OK
    • T.M. Walton – Dallas, TX
    • J.A. Irwin – Oklahoma City
    • Wm. A. Wilson – Skirvin Hotel, Oklahoma City
    • J.G. Pollock – Kansas City, MO
    • W.P. Ritter – Dallas, TX
    • P.G. Allen (sp?) – Ft. Worth, TX
    • R.E. Haus (sp?) – Norman, OK
    • O. Thomas – Skirvin Hotel, Oklahoma City
    • A.K. Kersey – Oklahoma City
    • E.E. Dickey – Ft. Worth, TX
    • J.B. Kelsey – Chickasha, OK
    • Geo. W. Haffner (sp?) – Sigourney, IA
    • A.R. Schell – Ft. Worth, TX
    • Lee Coleman – Edmond, OK
    • W. M. Cross (sp?) – Lawton, OK
    • H.G. Hearn – Dallas, TX
    • W.H. Cameron – Kansas City, MO
    • S.W. Gregg – Gainesville, TX
    • L.A. Davis – Oklahoma City
    • W.L. Lee – Washington, OK
    • Hete Watson (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • J.C. Auslie (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • Dan L. Mayer – Elk City, OK
    • J.H. Locker – Oklahoma City
    • O.F. Blackburn – Eldorado, KS
    • J.M. Pruitt – Dallas, TX
    • J. Marx – Columbus, MO
    • A.J. Miller – Oklahoma City
    • J.E. Bailey – Oklahoma City
    • Paul Meyers – Ada, OK
    • B.A. Gravette (sp?) – Oklahoma City
    • P.M. McKinney – Oklahoma City
    • A.V. Stuart – Chickasha, OK
    • L.B. Frigitt – Kansas City, MO
    • T.C. Perry – McKinney, TX
    • Sam Palmer – Ft. Worth, TX
  • Residents of St. John’s Orphanage (The Presentation Sisters) in Fargo, N.D. in 1900, during the time when Albert Berch was a 6-year-old resident. The original wood frame building burned in 1907 with a loss of all records. This list was available through the 1900 U.S. Census:
    • Sister Catherine – Age 39
    • Sister Alphonsus – 22
    • Sister Gertrude – 25
    • Mary Savage — 37
    • Lizzie Sheridan – 17
    • Louise Hubbel – 14
    • Ethel Virgo – 15
    • Maggie Hoche – 16
    • Lizzie Heuber – 13
    • Ellen Brunnelle – 11
    • Eva Rainey – 10
    • Bessie Black – 24
    • Myrtle Baker – 12
    • Addie Simons – 11
    • Jennie Muselin – 12
    • Laura Muselin – 11
    • Jennie Heuber – 12
    • Della Simons – 10
    • Amanda Dubord – 11
    • Laura Slack – 18
    • Edna Moffet – 9
    • Mosie Smith – 10
    • Mary Smith – 7
    • Tessie Roche – 10
    • Mary Benson – 7
    • Tessie Moffett – 7
    • Fern Moffett – 5
    • Colette Clarke – 6
    • Della Adler – 5
    • Alice Neeley – 5
    • Edna Clarke – 5
    • Maud McCannell – 19
    • Thomas Weston – 14
    • Bonnie Smith – 13
    • King Bestic – 13
    • Albert Berch – 6
    • Louis Holzer – 14
    • Louis Southbauer – 14
    • Louis Ramond – 6
    • Willie Ramond – 11
    • Grover Simons – 9
    • Terrence Simons – 5
    • Harold Davis – 7
    • George Slack – 12
    • James Myler – 10
    • Hugh Myler – 9
    • Charles Saar – 6
    • Claude Miller – 8
    • Ernest Dubord – 7
    • Bernard Larson – 9
    • Clinton Spear – 9
    • Dell Moffett – 4
    • Frank Stone – 5
    • Louis Adler – 8
    • Harry Pennell – 3
    • Harris Lymde – 7
    • James Raymond — 4